Development of a Citizens in Community Scale among male retirees - Toward the prevention of suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University (2014-2015)
Rikkyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kanou Hidetoshi  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (80567842)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Masanori
ENDOU Shintaro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords男性退職者 / 地域生活者 / 地域愛着感 / 自殺予防 / 質問紙調査 / ボランティア / 孤独感 / 尺度 / 調査対象決定 / 尺度項目検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors analyzed data from a questionaire distributed to 4,040 men and women aged 60-74 in the metropolitan suburbs of Tokyo.(The response rate was 54.3%).The main findings were as follows: male retirees increase their attachment to the local area, and participate volunteer activities; therefore they decrease their loneliness. These result suggested that they could prevent their suicide.