Self-evaluation on the quality of communication of care workers for the elderly with dementia and related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
KAMBE SATOSHI  大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10342164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者福祉施設 / 認知症高齢者 / 介護職員 / コミュニケーション / 自己評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine factors related to self-evaluation on the quality of communication of care workers for the elderly with dementia in nursing homes. The research design is a cross sectional survey by mailed questionnaire. Result of the multiple regression analysis indicated that “knowledge about dementia”, “positive recognition in supportive relationship with the elderly with dementia”and “positive recognition on the quality of working environment”were positively and significantly related to self-evaluation on the quality of communication.