Studies of the Institution and Practices of Muiticultural Co-living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2014-2016)
Kansai University of Welfare Sciences (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA RIKA  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70410610)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在日コリアン / 在日外国人 / 移民 / 多文化共生 / 福祉NPO / 地域福祉 / 移住労働者 / 外国人政策 / マイノリティ / 福祉NPO / 社会運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the revised law enforced in Heisei 24,The direction to distinguish and manage foreigners by form of working conditions was shown. On the other hand, the activities of NPOs supporting foreign residents in Japan expanded to activities not cared for by nationality and ethnicity.The Support were developed with logic different from the direction indicated by the revised law.
In the NPO that supports the support of elderly Koreans in Japan,The support target has expanded to foreign residents of Japan other than Koreans in Japan and those returning to China whose aging is advanced.It was also used as an aid for Japanese elderly people who were not familiar with other Japanese elderly people.It has become clear that the activities of NPOs contribute to the creation of a space that subsumes diverse "others" in the community