Research on response to "problem behavior" in child care institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeiwa Junior College
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Chihiro  清和大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (90453860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 問題行動 / チーム対応 / チームケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the current situation through quantitative and qualitative survey to staff on "problem behavior" of admitted children in child care facilities (hereafter facility) and their correspondence. For the quantitative survey, we used a survey form (self-administered / bearer method) for 601 facilities and 16,672 staff members (as of October, Heisei 20) posted in the National Child Care Facility Council Mail survey was conducted. The number of collections was 2,600. For the qualitative survey, we conducted an interview survey on 10 facilities at 6 facilities.
The facility is obviously required to support children continuously, but it is necessary for the children to respond in a systematic way to the "problem behavior" of children and to make the flow of reporting and consultation smooth. The importance of team correspondence became clear.