Functioning in everyday life in adults with Autism Spectrum Disorders and Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTaisho University (2016-2018)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satomi  大正大学, カウンセリング研究所, 研究員 (00648561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際生活機能分類 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 統合失調症スペクトラム / 統合失調症 / 社会生活機能 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 国際生活機能分類(ICF) / 社会参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the current study was to contribute for the supports for adults with Autism spectrum disorders (ASD) and Schizophrenia spectrum disorders (SZD) providing the comparison of functioning of everyday life in the two disorders. The study used the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) which captures detailed classifications in the areas, such as Activities and Participation and Environmental factors. Results: The clinical groups indicated poorer everyday functioning compared with the typically developing controls in the first and second level codes of the ICF. Further,the results shows how autistic, hyperactivity or schizotypal traits and the environmental factors are correlated with the limitation of Activity and Participation in the ICF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本では成人の障害福祉サービスに自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)を含む発達障がいが対象として明記された。統合失調症(SZD)とASDのある人の対応では状態の管理や認知、社会生活支援等において異なる点が多くあり、福祉サービス提供者はそれらを認識し支援に生かす必要がある。ASDとSZDのある人の神経生理面や認知・行動面を比較した研究はいくつかあるが社会生活機能や環境面を比較した量的研究は探した限りでは国内外において見当たらない。本研究はICFの概念モデルを用いて、ASDとSZDのある人の生活機能が定型発達の人々よりも有意に低いこと、障がい特性と生活機能の影響の仕方を統計的に示すことができた。