Multilevel framework of conscious and unconscious processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2015)
University of Tsukuba (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Naoaki  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 特別研究員 (80633289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords意識 / 無意識 / 閾下 / 潜在指標 / 社会的認知 / 潜在認知 / サブリミナル / 単純接触効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is that how conscious and unconscious systems affect our social cognition. Results indicated as follows: Conscious and unconscious processes are essentially independent. Moreover, both processes are uniquely sensitive to different types of information sources. These results suggest that the mental process which is triggered by certain information seems to serve different functions, supporting our highly sophisticated social lives.