Behavioral and Attitudinal changes under choice architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2014-2016)
Tezukayama University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Ayumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (00406878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords選択アーキテクチャ / 態度 / デフォルト / 選択肢の分割 / 態度形成 / 選択肢の結合と分割 / 選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project researched the behavioral and attitudinal changes under choice architecture. Study 1 investigated option-splitting effects in poll regarding Japan’s right to exercise collective self-defense. One natural experiment and one controlled experiment showed that the disparate outcomes are due to the different ways the options are segmented. Study 2 conducted a series of experiments that investigated the effects of default on decision-making over organ donation under conditions where the degree of choice freedom were experimentally manipulated. The typical default effects were obtained. Further, an experiment showed perceived choice freedom strengthened the decisional effects of default. The attitudinal effects, however, were not found. At least under this experiment paradigm, choice architecture can bring out behavioral changes but not always attitudinal changes.