Implicit attitudes and social isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Tasuku  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (90547837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的ネットワーク / 潜在的態度 / 自己
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This longitudinal research investigated the process of social isolation in a social network in relation to maladaptive interpersonal reactions driven by negative implicit self-esteem. The data were collected from first-year undergraduates four times in a year. Analysis based on the stochastic actor-oriented model revealed that, under controlling for structural effects on relationship formation, high implicit self-esteem inhibited the expansion of social networks for information-seeking, and explicit self-esteem was positively associated with implicit self-esteem over time. The result implies that negative implicit self-esteem does not cause exclusion from others, but rather increase inactivity in relationship construction; and interventions to explicit self-esteem may be effective to the recovery of negative implicit self-esteem.