The social functions of expressions of feeling of gratitude: Their role in direct and indirect reciprocity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionShujitsu Junior College (2014-2015)
Hiroshima University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kuranaga Hitomi  就実短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (30634589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感情表出 / 社会的感情 / ポジティブ感情 / ポジティブ心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the social functions of expressions of feeling of gratitude. The research results show that two types of expressions -smiling and saying “thank you”- make the aid-provider recognize the aid-receiver felt gratitude. In addition, experiments manipulating the aid-receiver’s response show that the aid-provider holds positive feelings toward people who express gratitude. Furthermore, the results of experiments using various scenarios suggest that even if the aid-provider recognizes that the aid-receiver felt gratitude, if the aid-receiver does not express gratitude, he/she will have difficulty receiving further help.