Experimental examination of the effects of physical warmth on cognitive representations of self and other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Oe Tomoko  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30422372)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会的認知 / 温度 / 身体 / 自己 / 潜在測度 / 他者 / 潜在的認知 / 健康状態 / IAT / 身体性 / 感覚 / 対人判断 / 実験 / 身体化 / エンボディメント / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans and animals always perceive and monitor ambient and body temperature, and regulate them with or without consciousness. Previous studies have shown a positive association between perceived physical and interpersonal warmth. The direction of this association, however, may be reversed if people attribute a change in their body temperature to themselves. The central aim of this project is to test the perceived locus of temperature change as a moderator of the effects of physical warmth. Results obtained from our studies generally support this hypothesis.