Exploring the model of self-regulation in multiple goal situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHASHI HIROKI  東京未来大学, モチベーション行動科学部, 講師 (70583871)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動機づけ / 目標 / 概念活性 / 感情 / 自己制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Previous studies have examined process of single goal pursuit, this study explored process of goal activation in multiple goal situation. As results, activated goals in prevention focus were fewer (study 1, 2) and realistic (study 1). However, these effects seemed to be weak (study 2) and a reversal result was found by an internet survey in which the motivation to response questionnaire tended to be low (study 3). In addition, whereas under promotion focus individuals who felt cheerfulness listed more goals than those who were not, under prevention focus individuals who felt calm listed more goals than those who were not (study 3). These results suggest a possibility that motivational states and situational factors might influence goal activation.