Research on Factors of Concealing Real Thoughts at Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomoichiro  中京大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (30513147)
Research Collaborator HAGA Chikako  中京大学, 大学院・心理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords職場 / 本音の抑制 / 組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reveal factors of concealing real thoughts at work. Study 1 and 2 examined relations of concealing real thoughts at work, social self-regulation, and organizational climate (OC). In study 2, analysis by generation revealed that the association between “experience of being unable to reject overwork” and tradition (OC) in their 20s is stronger than the association in their 40s. In study 3, the result indicated that nurses are more likely to conceal real thoughts than other employees. In study 4, it was found that self-reports about work do not necessarily correspond to real thoughts.