| Project/Area Number |
25780380
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Chika 名城大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00632267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 自己制御 / 自己主張 / 自己抑制 / 社会化 / 社会的適応 / 発達 / 社会的感受性 / 小集団 / 発達的変化 / 集団パフォーマンス / 役割分化 / 目標共有 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we studied the developmental changes in the early adolescent years and the self-regulating function working within the group, focusing on social self-regulation, which is the ability to assert and inhibit self in social situations. As results of studies and analyses, (1) self-assertion and self-inhibition increased linearly over 1 to 3 years of junior high school, especially during the first year of junior high school, which is the environmental transition period; Warm relationships with parents and teachers promoted self-inhibition, (2) the interaction with parents, local residents, and teachers had a synergistic positive influence on child's self-inhibition ability, (3) the high group value of emotion reading ability and social self-regulation contributed the collective performance and the satisfaction.