Designing effective deliberation styles within a goup of lay judges and professionals by using experimental psychological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Aya  関西学院大学, 文学部, 受託研究員 (10609936)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords評議コミュニケーション / 裁判員制度 / 公正世界信念 / 評議 / 公正推論 / 社会心理学 / 裁判員裁判 / 専門家 / 非専門家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the way to enhance effective communication between non-expert and expert during deliberations, by applying several discussion techniques from perspectives of experimental social psychology. In addition, characteristics of non-experts’ legal decision was tested. The results of one experiment revealed that participants tended to be satisfied with deliberation when 1) searching and organizing information individually before deliberation and 2) expert proceeds deliberation based on important issues with temporal sequence. However, this tendency was only apparent when decision of expert was severer. We also found that dehumanization of the perpetrator partially mediated the relationship between belief in immanent justice and victim derogation.