Servant leadership: Its construct, measures, and effects in organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroshi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80454700)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサーバント・リーダーシップ / 奉仕 / 情緒的信頼 / 心理欲求の充足 / 自律的モチベーション / ワークエンゲイジメント / 協働的職場風土 / フォロワーシップ / チーム力 / リーダーへの信頼 / モチベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Servant leadership (Greenleaf, 1971) focuses on developing and helping followers achieve their full potential. However, most previous research has mainly examined measurement tools and identified dimensions of servant leadership (e.g., Liden et al., 2008). Therefore, few studies have clarified the potential effects of servant leadership. The purpose of the present study was to examine the effects of servant leadership. The main findings showed that servant leadership had a different effect compared to transformational leadership (e.g., Bass, 1985). Servant leadership influenced team performance through affect-based trust. On the other hand, transformational leadership influenced team performance indirectly through cognition-based trust. Moreover, servant leadership and autonomous motivation were mediated by follower psychological need satisfaction. Furthermore, servant leadership had a ripple effect on relationship building between team members.