A psychological study of negative effects of instruction with concrete manipulatives: How could we avoid its interference in task performance?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University (2014-2015)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SATO Seiko  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 助教 (20633655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教授学習過程 / 算数・数学学習 / 具体物モデル / 学習者による「まとめ」 / 抽象化 / 授業過程 / 学習過程 / 具体物による教授 / 教授法 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated negative effects of concrete manipulatives on learners’ task performances focusing on their knowledge construction during learning with the manipulatives. Through analyses of lessons and learners’ thinking processes it is suggested that the negative effect emerges when the learners’ knowledge representation is focusing on the concrete object itself and in order to avoid it, it is important to construct knowledge representation focusing on the target concept in learning and relate it to manipulation of the concrete objects.