Longitudinal study for understanding links between changes in personality traits and changes in health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yusuke  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20615471)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーソナリティ特性 / 個人差 / 身体的健康 / 社会的健康 / 精神的健康 / 縦断調査 / 予測的妥当性 / 混合軌跡モデリング / 勤勉性 / 神経症傾向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study was to have a better understanding of relationships between human personality traits and health using longitudinal data. The author revealed that hyperactive trait anxiety functions as a predictor for general distress for anxiety and depressive symptoms, and that hypoactive trait impulsivity functions as a unique predictor for depressive symptoms. Next, the author found heterogeneity in developmental profiles of prosocial personality (i.e., social skills) during the preschool ages, and identified parenting practices that contributed to different patterns of social skills development. Lastly, the author reviewed the studies on individual differences including research on personality traits, discuss the current trends and challenges on this research area, and suggest future perspectives and further developments on personality and individual differences research.