Emotional development in old age: Longitudinal and experimental studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takeshi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (60636942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢期 / 加齢 / 感情 / 感情調整 / 情動調節 / 縦断研究 / 実験 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidence indicates that emotional well-being improves with aging. The present research investigated the underlying mechanism by using longitudinal and experimental approaches. First, the longitudinal studies tested the hypothesis that development in emotion regulation could improve emotional well-being. The three-year follow-up study suggested that older adults didn’t exhibit significant development in emotion regulation, but that changes in emotion regulation predicted changes in positive affect. Second, the experimental studies examined the hypothesis that emotion regulation could develop in spite of age-related cognitive decline. The experiments incorporating old and young adults indicated that both old and young participants showed preference for positive pictures to negative ones, and that older adults were more likely to regulate elicited emotions than young adults.