Regional and individual differences in tolerance and genetic polymorphisms in of Japanese macaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazunori  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (80506999)
Research Collaborator NOBUHARA Toshikazu  淡路島モンキーセンター
NOBUHARA Hisami  淡路島モンキーセンター
Turner Sarah  Concordia University, Geography, Planning and Environment, Assistant Professor
KAIGAISHI Yu  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords比較行動学 / 霊長類学 / 行動遺伝学 / 寛容性 / ニホンザル / 個体差 / 個体間距離 / 凝集性 / 集団間比較 / 協力行動 / 社会構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research of individual differences in animal behavior helps us to understand the evolution of human personality. The Japanese macaque (Macaca fuscata) is categorized as one of the most despotic species in the genus Macaca. Dominant monkeys can unilaterally attack subordinates without counter-aggression and monopolize provisions. In this study, I conducted the food provisioning experiments and cooperative problem solving task in the free-ranging groups of Japanese macaques. The Katsuyama and Shoodoshima groups showed despotic social structures. On the other hand, the monkeys in Awajishima groups were highly tolerant and enable to solve the cooperative food-retrieval tasks. I found that the differences between the tolerance levels of the three groups are related to polymorphisms of the candidate genes for aggressive behavior. These results indicated that individual differences in tolerance of Japanese macaques may reflect genetic background.