Exploring the process of the question-generation for developing instructions that cultivates the problem-identifying and solving ability: Focus the context constitution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Takahisa  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30622237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords問題発見 / 課題発見 / 問い生成 / 質問生成 / 文脈構成 / 問いの評価基準 / 認知プロセス / 高等教育 / 問い生成力 / 問題発見力 / 課題発見力 / 文脈構成力 / 独創性 / 希少性 / 多様性 / 問い生成プロセス / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to investigate the relation of ability of context construction and formation of questions which enable development of methods of instruction which promote problem finding and solving ability of students. It is named investigation of question and context mutual constituent process. The results of this research showed who has high ability of retrograded context construction could make profound questions and doing exercises for training to develop ability of context construction made increase ability of question formation. Also who has high level of ability for context construction was likely to collect information about how to think through observing the process of making questions of others. However, to utilize collected information when they make questions practically, ability of context construction should reach at more high level.