Developmental changes of verbal display rules in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2014-2015)
Showa Women's University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Ayana  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 研究員 (70617258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表示規則 / 言語表出 / 発達障害 / P-Fスタディ / 発達過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Display rules are rules concerning emotion expression such as in what scene and how to express emotion. In this research, focused on aspects of language expression regulation, and aimed to examine the developmental process of verbal display rules in various scenes. Tasks were conducted for typically developing children and children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). The result shows that the concordance rate between inner emotion and statements decreased with age in childhood, and children with ASD also express statements by appropriately adjusting it.