The qualification of pointing gestures by infants connecting the language learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Takeshi  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20550958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords指さし / 言語 / 乳幼児 / 家庭環境 / 呈示 / 共同注意 / きょうだい / 母子関係 / コミュニケーション / 発達 / 幼児 / 母親 / 語彙量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are conflicting results about whether the frequency of deictic gestures by infants predicts the following linguistic development. In this study we planned to reveal the reason why such conflicting results exist, and to find the behavioral index related to the deictic gestures that predict the infants’ linguistic development more accurately.
Although I could not find the infants’ behavioral index that predicted their linguistic development, I found that the infants’ production of deictic gestures is influenced by the infants’ home environment. This suggests that the infants’ ability of producing deictic gestures were misestimated in the studies using questionnaire about infants’ pointing production in home.