Development of cognitive interventions that promote functional help-seeking behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Honda Masahiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40579140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords援助要請 / 被援助志向性 / 援助評価 / 認知行動療法 / 自動思考 / 発達臨床心理学 / 学校心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The factors of functional help-seeking are help-seeking skills (Honda, Arai, & Ishikuma, 2010) and evaluations of help (Honda & Ishikuma, 2008). According to present studies, the behavioral intervention program for promoting functional help-seeking based on the group social skills training has developed. Therefore, this research is aimed to develop the cognitive intervention program on undergraduates in Japan. The results of this research showed that evaluations of help were more correlated to automatic thoughts than schemas, so that the cognitive restructuring was selected as cognitive intervention program for changing the evaluations of help. It was revealed that the program decreased the negative aspect of evaluations of help and enhanced the positive expectations for receiving help when compared with those of a control group. These results suggest that both cognitive and behavioral interventions as the combined program may be useful for promoting functional help-seeking.