The development of prevention system and investigation of psychosocial mechanism of suicide attempt in depressive disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Osato Ayako  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80597162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自殺リスク / 大うつ病性障害 / TCI人格検査 / カットオフ / 自殺関連行動 / 人格検査 / ゲートキーパー / 親の養育態度 / 自殺の態度 / 認知機能 / 自殺念慮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, this study extracted six items from Temperament and Character Inventory, correlated with suicidal ideation of Beck Depression Inventory II. Secondly, a battery using these six items, as one of minimally invasive and high sensitivity screening of suicide risk, and the cutoff point was established. It is possible that discriminate the existence of suicidal ideation of patients with major depressive disorder, when the score 3 and above of the battery.
Furthermore, this study showed a relationship between “an attitude of suicide” of health care worker and parental rearing. The relationship suggested that a necessary of individualized education of suicide prevention reflect each parental rearing.