Development of a scale for Japanese-specific negative automatic thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Satoko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00453994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理アセスメント / 抑うつ / 認知行動療法 / 自動思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, author developed the Negative Automatic Thoughts List (NAL) to assess self-talk in a Japanese population in negative situations. Exploratory factor analysis revealed that the NAL comprised of four factors: expressions of negative emotion, loss of self-confidence, blaming others, and regret and shame. These factors had high degrees of internal consistency. Additionally, all four NAL factors were significantly positively correlated with both current and future depressive states, respectively. However, results of a 4-week longitudinal study showed that none of the NAL factors affected future depressive states.