Elucidation of mechanism for distorted sleep evaluation in patients with insomnia disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionEdogawa University (2016)
Joetsu University of Education (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ryuichiro  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30588801)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Haruhito
KAWASHIMA Hiroyuki
YAMAMOTO Hiroaki
NONAKA Izumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不眠 / 認知行動療法 / 睡眠評価の歪み / 主観的睡眠評価 / 客観的睡眠評価 / 不眠症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the factors that explained distorted sleep evaluation in patients with insomnia disorders.
The literature review discussed the background of distortion in sleep from the viewpoint of operational definition of sleep/wake, the psychological mechanism of time estimation, and the context or emotion at recall (Study1). Our study(Study2) revealed that (1) positive evaluation of sleep onset latency occurs in the case of single night due to bedtime fatigue and (2) the criterion that first spindle is ‘sleep onset’ as compared with the stage 1 criterion is smaller than the difference between the subjective and objective evaluation of sleep onset latency. It was suggested that day-to-day variation of sleep related sleep evaluation in the case of global sleep evaluation on multiple days (Study 3).