A Study of support program for children of "non attendance at school": Assessment of children and analysis of intervention effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Masafumi  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 准教授 (20568498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSAWA Aiko  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門, 准教授 (10345936)
SASAHARA Miku  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門, 准教授 (90572173)
MATSUKI Kenichi  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門, 教授 (10157282)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Shizuka
ODA Asami
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不登校児童生徒 / 気がかりな児童生徒 / 発達障害傾向 / 学業不振 / 大学生による支援 / 非専門家 / アセスメント / 支援効果 / 心理アセスメント / 児童生徒 / 不登校傾向 / 学校支援 / 気がかりな子ども / 支援 / 学生ボランティア / 効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have coordinated Life-Partner Program (LPP) where undergraduates in the department of education support children who feel difficulties in attending school and performing many school activities, and have examined how such support activities should be developed. The purposes of this study were (1) to assess psychological states and support needs of children who was supported by LP students, and (2) to analyze intervention effect of the LPP. From results of several surveys, (1) state of mental health and adjustment of children were significantly lower than that of general children, and they demonstrated poor stress coping strategies. (2) As with the intervention effect, stress became higher in the general children, whereas that of children with special needs children supported by LP didn't become higher. This suggested LPP has preventive effect. Moreover, LPP demonstrated significant effect on reducing problematic behaviors.