Project/Area Number |
25780409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Niigata University (2016) Shiga University of Medical Science (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tsunehiko 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60589084)
Research Collaborator |
Muto Takashi 同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授
Mitamura Takashi 立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | パニック障害 / 認知行動療法 / アクセプタンス&コミットメントセラピー / うつ病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we compared the two methods of Acceptance and Commitment Therapy and Cognitive Behavior Therapy as psychotherapy for patients with panic disorder with depression. We randomly assigned and implemented 19 patients as a pilot study. It was confirmed that the ACT program improves the symptoms of panic disorder as compared with before implementation. The effect was not inferior to existing cognitive behavioral therapy programs. From this, it is considered that Acceptance & Commitment Therapy is useful as psychotherapy for panic disorder.