Development of the new occupational mental health education program in the course of clinical psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015)
Hiroshima University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yasumasa  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90350371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育 / 職場 / メンタルヘルス / 臨床心理学 / 実習 / 産業保健心理学 / 産業臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the new occupational mental health education program in the course of clinical psychology and to evaluate its effects on their knowledge and interest of occupational mental health and intention to be an occupational mental health specialists. New education program, which was developed based on preceding studies, was provided for graduate students with lecture and practice. Results indicated that all indices were significantly increased after conducting the education.