Longitudinal study of psychological factors contributing to the mental stability of individuals with Alzheimer's disease
Project/Area Number |
25780414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2014-2016) Hiroshima University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Sawako 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (20610900)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 認知症 / 心理 / 記憶障害 / 抑うつ / 心理的支援 / アルツハイマー病 / コーピング / 心理プロセス / 質的研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored methods to alleviate the suffering of individuals with Alzheimer's disease (AD). We interviewed 13 pairs of patients with AD and their family members three times in a year. As a result, it was revealed that the method used to maintain their memory is different between depressed patients and non-depressed patients. In addition, a characteristic interaction was found in the relationship between the patient whose depressed tendency was improved and the caregiver. From these results, support methods for patients and caregivers were proposed.