Development and dissemination of cognitive behavior therapies for HIKIKOMORI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKAI MOTOHIRO  徳島大学, 大学院総合科学研究部, 准教授 (90399220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 認知行動療法 / 地域援助 / ひきこもり / コミュニティ強化と家族訓練 / 行動活性化 / 社会的スキル訓練 / 家族支援 / CRAFT / CRAFTプログラム / 実施者養成 / オンライントレーニング / 行動活性化療法 / 行動コミュニティ心理学 / 対話型オンライン訓練 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / オランダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of cognitive behavioral therapies (CBT) for individuals with HIKIKOMORI and their families, and a dissemination system of CBT. We used Community Reinforcement and family training (CRAFT) for families, and a program based on behavioral activation for individuals with HIKIKOMORI. We developed a system to disseminate these programs and verified its effectiveness. From this study, we were able to obtain results on effective support for individuals with HIKIKOMORI and their families and the dissemination system.