Cyberbullying among Japanese junior and senior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
OGURA MASAYOSHI  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50508520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsいじめ / インターネット利用 / 予防教育 / インターネット使用 / 予防 / ネットいじめ / 教員養成 / 心理教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine cyberbullying among Japanese junior and senior high school students in order to identify preventive measures for cyberbullying. In Study I, the subjects were 1,675 Japanese junior high school students. In the total sample, about 3% were cyberbullies or cybervictims during a period of 6 months. Findings revealed that cybervictims tended to think that they were the cause of the bullying and avoided speaking about the bullying. In Study II, the subjects were 106 college students and 59 graduate students. In the total sample, about 6% reported that they were cyberbullies or cybervictims in their high school days. In Study III, we conducted a lecture on providing support for cyberbullying for students of a teacher training course and examined the contents of the lecture.