Adaptive aspects of depressogenic cognitive traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yuji  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 准教授 (10375454)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知的脆弱性 / 抑うつスキーマ / 非機能的態度 / ネガティブな認知スタイル / 抑うつ的推論スタイル / 抑うつ / 適応 / 抑うつ的帰属スタイル / 帰属スタイル / 推論スタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate adaptive aspects of depressogenic cognitive traits (i.e., depressogenic schemas and depressogenic cognitive styles). The analyses of longitudinal data indicated that depressogenic schemas increase the frequency of positive interpersonal and achievement events and that need for approval and desire for success enhance depressogenic schemas. These results reveal adaptive functioning of depressogenic schemas. The findings also suggest that individuals have high dysfunctional attitudes because of their necessity for adaptations to their environment.