Cognitive behavior therapy for non-medicated adult ADHD patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Junichiro  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部臨床心理学科, 講師 (80632489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成人期のADHD / 認知行動療法 / 未服薬 / 神経発達症 / ADHD / 成人期の発達障害 / 介入研究 / 成人期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this applied task, individual formatted cognitive behavior therapy (CBT) were conducted for non-medicated adult Attention Deficit Hyperactivity (ADHD) in adult patients. The results showed that CBT relieved adult ADHD’s daily impairments. Also, pencil and paper research indicated that mastering compensatory strategies which is behavioral strategies to cope with adult ADHD raise adult ADHD’s social functioning, ADHD medications and psychotropic medication for comorbid mental states may increase treatment effect, and psychosocial treatment focusing on coping with emotion dysregulation may increase treatment effect.