Effects of emotion regulation on extinction of fear conditioning in social anxiety disorder
Project/Area Number |
25780423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 不安症 / 社交不安症 / 認知行動療法 / エクスポージャー / 情動調整 / 認知的再評価 / ワーキングメモリ / 筆記開示 / 対人不安 / 注意 / 不安障害 / 社交不安障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an intervention technique to improve the effectiveness of exposure therapy in cognitive behavioral therapy for social anxiety disorder. An fMRI data obtained during implementing one of emotion regulation strategies, cognitive reappraisal (psychological distancing), revealed that individuals with high social anxiety could not activate orbitofrontal cortex related to cognitive reappraisal. Furthermore, results of experiments with high socially anxious individuals indicated that working memory capacity was increased by inducing state anxiety and that positive emotion in social interaction was increased by expressive writing and prosocial mindset.