Development of a positive psychological intervention to cultivate strengths in Japanese college students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Ikuo  東京成徳大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60551679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強み / ストレングス / ストレングスアプローチ / ポジティブ心理学 / ポジティブ心理学的介入法 / キャリア意識 / 精神的健康 / 効果研究 / 就職支援 / 学生相談 / 職業興味 / 不安 / 抑うつ / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop the positive psychological intervention to identify and cultivate strengths in Japanese college students. Based on the review of existing scales to measure strengths, Strengths Identification Scale was originally developed in Study 1. In Study 2, 3, 4, the results indicated that the awareness of strengths was negatively correlated to anxiety and depression while it was also positively correlated to subjective well-being and psychological well-being. In Study 5, the positive psychological intervention developed in this study demonstrated to have the positive effects on mental health and career vision and career action. In Study 6, the new writing program to facilitate accepting weaknesses opposite to strengths was also effective for reducing depression and cognition for mistakes. Finally, Japanese version of strengthspotting scale was also developed in Study 7 and shown the sufficient reliability and validity.