Examination of usability of Japanese version of SWAP-200
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKaichi International University
Principal Investigator
Torigoe Junichi  開智国際大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90635880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSWAP-200 / パーソナリティ障害 / アセスメント / パーソナリティ障碍 / 心理アセスメント / SWAP-200の日本語版作成 / 人格障害 / 日本語版作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to make Japanese version of Shedler-Westen Assessment Producer-200(Westen & Shedler, 1999), which is designed to allow clinicians to describe personality disorder. I translated SWAP-200 into Japanese with the support of Dr. Shedler and examined the test-retest reliability and interrater reliability of Japanese version of SWAP-200. I presented the feature and usability of this instrument through symposium of Japanese Criminal Psychology and Japanese Journal of Psycho-Analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーソナリティ障害の診断は、 『精神疾患の診断・統計マニュアル(以下DSM)」(米国精神医学会)によってなされることが多いが、診断の重複が多い、時間的安定性が乏しいなど、様々な問題が指摘されてきた。SWAP-200はそうした問題を解決することを目指し作成された新しいタイプのパーソナリティ障害の診断ツールである。200項目のパーソナリティ特性を診断者の専門的観察に沿って採点することで、被診断者の中の様々なパーソナリティ障害の傾向を一度に数値化することができ、問題が明確化しやすいという特徴を有する。本研究はこの日本語版の作成であり、今後パーソナリティ障害の研究と治療に役立つことが期待される。