Psychological characteristics and support after sexual assault
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMejiro University (2014-2016)
Sophia University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Azusa  目白大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (60612108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性暴力・性犯罪被害 / 被害者支援 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / トラウマ焦点化認知行動療法 / 援助希求行動 / 治療選択 / 性被害 / 犯罪被害 / 性暴力被害 / 心理教育 / 支援機関連携 / 犯罪被害者支援 / 機関連携 / 援助要請行動 / 犯罪被害後の精神的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied help seeking behavior after sexual violence , treatment preferences for posttraumatic stress disorder, the cooperation among professional workers supporting victims of sexual violence, and effective mental support. The results showed that it was considered necessary to change the society’s perception so that the victim would not have a feeling of guilt and shame in order to promote help seeking behavior. Additionally, even when leading to the provision of support, the victims have a avoidance symptom.; therefore, it seemed necessary for professionals to cooperate one step further while recognizing their roles accurately. Furthermore, in parallel with criminal procedure support, the effectiveness of trauma-focused cognitive behavioral therapy was verified among victims of sexual violence after confirming their nonfunctional perception.