Neural mechanisms of cognitive emotion dysregulation in mood disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KUNIASATO YOSHIHIKO  専修大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30613856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 気分障害 / 認知的情動制御 / fMRI / 脳機能画像 / 脳構造画像 / 情動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the neural mechanisms of cognitive emotion regulation of mood disorders. In Study 1, we examined the brain structure associated with ruminative thinking in patients with depression using magnetic resonance imaging. Our results showed that the ruminative thinking positively correlated with the volume of superior temporal gyrus in patients with depression. In Study 2 and 3, we examined the brain activity during cognitive emotion regulation task using functional magnetic resonance imaging. Our results showed the neural mechanisms of cognitive emotion regulation in both positive and negative emotions.