| Project/Area Number |
25780430
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Tokai Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Akira 東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (00612029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 抑うつ / 反すう / 社会的問題解決 / 衝動性 / 回避 / 感情 / 大学生 / 異常心理学 / うつ病 / rumination / 認知行動療法 / 臨床心理学 / 感情心理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Four studies were conducted to examine if and how rumination influences depression and other cognitive-behavioral responses in a samples of Japanese university students. The results indicated that rumination in Japanese people exacerbated depression one month later, but did not predict depression assessed after six months. In addition, it was shown that rumination had a mutually enhancing relationship with negative problem orientation, which is one dimension of social problem solving. Moreover, the impulsivity/carelessness style, which is another dimension of social problem solving intensified depression through a process that is independent of rumination. However, scores on certain measures of impulsivity were correlated with the rumination score, which suggest whether rumination and impulsivity were related or not might depend on the measures used for assessing impulsivity.