Therapeutic factor of dohsa-hou in the elderly with severe Alzheimer's type dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2014-2015)
Tokai Gakuin University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Masaki  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50637329)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 心理リハビリテイション / 臨床心理学 / 心理療法 / 介入研究 / 周辺症状 / 動作療法 / 認知症高齢者に対する心理的支援 / BPSDの改善 / 認知症高齢者に対する心理的援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the psychological and cognitive effects of dohsa-hou(Body Oriented Psychotherapy) for the elderly. First, we verified the factors that improve the ability to control posture as explanatory factors for improvement in cognitive task performance, which is reported as one effect of dohsa-hou. Subsequently, we examined the psychological effects of dohsa-hou for the elderly with dementia. As a result, in the former, improvement of the upright balance and cognitive task performance due to dohsa-hou was observed. It was presumed impact of information processing resources that were devoted much to upright balance is distributed to the cognitive task processing. In the latter study, improvement in behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia, such as circadian rhythm disorders by continued intervention by dohsa-hou was observed. Simultaneously, effective task of dohsa-hou was suggested to be different by the behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia.