Empirical studies on implicit and explicit cognition in paranoia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA HISAMITSU  愛知学泉大学, 家政学部, 講師 (80635665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパラノイア / 自尊心 / 潜在的認知 / 被害妄想 / ネームレター効果 / ネームレターテスト / 潜在連合テスト / あいまいさへの態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two hypotheses on the formation of paranoia have been proposed. One views paranoia as a defense against underlying self-esteem reaching consciousness. This model suggests people with low implicit self-esteem protect explicit self-esteem by developing paranoia. The other considers paranoia as a direct reflection of low explicit self-esteem rather than a defensive function. This study examined above two models by cognitive experiments and questionnaire surveys. As a result, the direct reflection model was supporesd in all analysis.