Evaluating a psycho-educational intervention program for Japanese university students for promoting help-seeking from student counseling services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA MASATO  大阪国際大学, その他部局等, 講師 (60365004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学生相談 / 援助要請行動 / 被援助志向性 / 援助要請行動のプロセス / 介入プログラム / 大学生 / 学生支援 / 学生相談機関 / 援助ニーズ / 介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to develop a psycho-educational intervention program for university students to promote help-seeking from student counseling services. Japanese university students participated in the program. Results indicated that the program promoted help-seeking stages among students that had indicated no willingness to seek help from student counseling services. Moreover, the intention to seek help from counseling services and recommending friends to use such services increased significantly as a result of the program. However, the program had no significant effect on certain students. These findings suggest the need to develop programs that are tailored for each help-seeking stage.