Fundamental study for development of reminiscence therapy with nostalgic feelings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takigawa Shinya  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (10587281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords懐かしさ感情 / 自伝的記憶 / 回想法 / 懐かしさ / 精神的健康 / ポジティブ感情 / レミニッセンス・バンプ / 哀愁感情 / 高齢期 / 因子構造 / 老年期 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the characteristics of nostalgia and to examine the relationship between nostalgic memory and mental health. As the result, (1)nostalgia consists of three factor,“positive feelings”,“Relax feelings” and “Pathos”. (2)reminiscence bump can be found in the temporal distribution of nostalgic music. This result suggest that self-defining memories (identity) may has an influence on arousal feeling of nostalgia. (3)recall of nostalgic memory promote mental health and positive feelings.