The development an intelligent-based intervention program for self-complexity to decrease depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHijiyama University (2016)
Fukuyama University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawahito Junko  比治山大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (70636092)
Research Collaborator SHIMAZAKI Yuko  悠心療内科, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己複雑性 / 知能 / 抑うつ / 健康開発 / うつ病 / 介入研究 / 心理学的介入プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the association between self-complexity and intelligence, and developed an intelligent-based program for self-complexity to improve the management of depression. Results revealed that working memory and positive self-complexity might improve depressive symptoms among university students. The research for depressed patients showed that working memory, processing speed and negative self-complexity would be the key of relapse prevention of major depression.