An Exploratory Study on the Co-creation of "Visualization of Personal History" with Okinawa War Survivors towards the End of Their Lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Maiko  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80612796)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords戦争体験者 / 沖縄戦 / 見える物語綴り法 / 共創 / ナラティヴ / ライフヒストリー / 心的外傷後成長 / 地域援助 / 戦争体験 / 沖縄 / 高齢者心理臨床 / 臨床心理学的地域援助 / ナラティブ / 自分史 / 地域心理臨床 / 物語 / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Okinawa, where many residents were victims of the ground battle during World War II, many people have been tormented by memories of their experiences during that time. There is an apparent need to “share one’s experiences and feelings with future generations.” Therefore, this study explores methods of organizing personal history, using images and photos in conjunction with the spontaneous narrative of the experiences. The study was conducted over a period of three years with 20 persons, and during that period, a practice session of the narration had been repeated a total of 1,112 times. Results suggest that rather than simple autonomous narrative, combining it with visual media leads to a more satisfactory outcome for the elderly narrators. This study is still in its infancy and should further examine this subject in the future.