Neurophysiological basis of emotional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2014)
独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2013)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI HIROKI  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 研究員 (40600325)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情動制御 / 脳 / 心拍変動性 / マインドフルネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to elucidate neurophysiological mechanisms of mindfulness, which is an adaptive strategy for emotional regulation. We also investigated associations between brain structures and individual differences in the tendency for mindfulness. Results indicated that mindfulness is related to areas in the anterior insula of the brain, which has been reported as being related to adaptive emotional regulation leading to stress reduction via autonomic activity.