Study with the promotion of grief care in institutions providing home care
Project/Area Number |
25780440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Kazuhiro Nakazato 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90644568)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 在宅 / 遺族 / 支援 / グリーフケア / 訪問看護事業所 / 診療所 / 死別 / 在宅看取り / 患者の意思の反映 / 家族の意思反映 / 家族の適応 / 死の受容 / 看取りの満足度 / 遺族訪問 / 在宅療養支援機関 / 在宅療養支援診療所 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed surveys of home-visiting nursing institutions, and conducted retrospective case studies to obtain basic findings that can be linked with the promotion of support for bereaved family members (grief care) who experienced the death of home care patient. Our results suggested the following: (1) visits to bereaved family members is a key for grief care within home care, (2) grief care has value for both sides, bereaved family members and visiting home care institutions, (3) visits to the bereaved function as care assessment opportunities, and (4) reflection of the will (opinions) of family members within the terminal care nursing process is linked with the adaptation of the said family after the death of their loved one. Further research on effective grief-care processes is needed to promote continuity within end-of-life family care.