Characteristics of cognitive function of attention deficit/ hyperactive disorder: an animal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Toshiko  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 講師 (80431667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords注意欠陥多動障害 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the cognitive function and neuronal morphological characteristics of major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I deficit mice as an animal model of attention deficit/ hyperactive disorder. MHC class I deficit mice showed motor impulsivity and inattention. However there are no differences between wild-type mice and MHC class I deficit mice in acquisition of spatial learning and reversal learning tasks, and cognitive impulsivity. Neuronal characteristics were analyzed using Golgi-Cox staining. In the nucleus accumbens, there are no differences between wild-type mice and MHC class I deficit mice in dendrite length and number of branches. In the striatum, the percentage of immature spine was greater in MHC class I deficit mice than wild-type mice. In the cingulate cortex area1, MHC class I deficit mice had longer dendrite, and also larger number of branches compared to wild-type mice.