The hemispheric asymmetry for free-viewing tasks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Saneyoshi Ayako  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (90459389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエビングハウス錯視 / 左右大脳半球機能差 / 視覚情報処理 / 錯視 / 空間認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of left and right alignment sequence of figures on Ebbinghaus illusion. In the result, only the small context Ebbinghaus illusion figure was perceived larger when it was positioned on the right side than on the left side of space. Furthermore, it was investigated whether the result of previous experiment caused by decreasing of illusion effect on the left side or increasing on the right side of the space. In this experiment, figure was presented on the left, right or center (top or down). In the result, there was no difference between the left and center positioned condition, while the illusion effect increased when figure was presented on the right side. This study suggested that the array of Ebbinghaus illusion figures affects on the illusion strength. There would be possibility that this laterality was caused by the hemispheric asymmetry for spatial attention processing for different range of spatial frequency information.